POY 2006

Return to → Awards

[kml_flashembed movie="http://www.mnpa.org/wp-content/uploads/monoslideshow/monoslideshow.swf" base="http://www.mnpa.org/wp-content/uploads/monoslideshow/" height="347" width="420" /]

Minnesota Photographer of the Year

  • First Place
    DAVID JOLES, The Star Tribune
  • Runner up
    JIM GEHRZ, The Star Tribune

Best of Show

  • DAVID JOLES, “Surrender”

Minnesota College Photographer of the Year

  • First Place
    THOMAS WHISENAND, The Star Tribune
  • Runner up
    JAY PICKTHORN, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Spot news ( entries)

  • First place – “Flood”
    THOMAS WHISENAND, The Star Tribune
  • Second place – “ Gundowned”
    JERRY HOLT, The Star Tribune
  • Third place – “Smokey Sky”
    AMANDA ODESKI, Duluth News Tribune
  • Honorable mention – “Stopped ”
    JOE ROSSI, St. Paul Pioneer Press
  • Honorable mention – “Air ”
    JEFFREY THOMPSON, The Star Tribune

General news ( entries)

  • First place – “ Shadow”
    DAVID JOLES,The Star Tribune
  • Second place – “Surrender ”
    DAVID JOLES,The Star Tribune
  • Third place – “Goodbye”
    ELIZABETH FLORES,The Star Tribune
  • Honorable mention – “Soldier”
    ELIZABETH FLORES, The Star Tribune
  • Honorable mention – “Domain”
    GLEN STUBBE, The Star Tribune
  • Honorable mention – “ Grieve”
    JIM GEHRZ, The Star Tribune
  • Honorable mention – “Flag ”
    JEFFREY THOMPSON, The Star Tribune

Feature ( entries)

  • First place – “Adopt ”
    JIM GEHRZ, The Star Tribune
  • Second place – “ Comrades”
    DAVID JOLES, The Star Tribune
  • Third place – “Hope ”
    JIM GEHRZ, The Star Tribune
  • Honorable mention – “Hot Dog”
    BEN GARVIN, St. Paul Pioneer Press
  • Honorable mention – “Rain Dog”
    DAVID JOLES, The Star Tribune

Sports Action (entries)

  • First place – “Marathon”
    AMANDA ODESKI, Duluth News Tribune
  • Second place – “Fight”
    BRUCE BISPING, The Star Tribune
  • Third place – “Smoot Tackle ”
    SHERRI LaROSE-CHIGLO, St. Paul Pioneer Press
  • Honorable mention – “Vault”
    JEFFREY THOMPSON, The Star Tribune
  • Honorable mention – “Dive”
    JEFFREY THOMPSON, The Star Tribune

Sports Feature (entries)

  • First place – “Rain ”
    JEFFREY THOMPSON, The Star Tribune
  • Second place – “Rain ”
    CARLOS GONZALEZ,The Star Tribune
  • Third place – “Victory ”
    JEFFREY THOMPSON, The Star Tribune
  • Honorable mention – “Shake”
    AMANDA SCHWENGEL, Minnesota Daily
  • Honorable mention – “ Rival”
    JEFFREY THOMPSON, The Star Tribune

Portrait/Personality (entries)

  • First place – “Pachi ”
    RAMIN RAHIMIAN, The Star Tribune
  • Second place – “Disabilities ”
    RENEE JONES SCHNEIDER, The Star Tribune
  • Third place – “Love ”
    ELIZABETH FLORES, The Star Tribune
  • Honorable mention – “Product”
    BEN GARVIN, St. Paul Pioneer Press
  • Honorable mention – “Streep”
    RENEE JONES SCHNEIDER, The Star Tribune

Pictorial (entries)

  • First place – “Folkfest ”
    CHRISTINA PAOLUCCI, Rochester Post-Bulletin
  • Second place – “Election ”
    JIM GEHRZ, The Star Tribune
  • Third place – “ Climb”
    JEFFREY THOMPSON, The Star Tribune
  • Honorable mention – “Flatscreen”
    GLEN STUBBE, The Star Tribune
  • Honorable mention – “Sunset ”
    DAVE WALLIS, The Fargo Forum

Illustration (entries)

  • First place – “ St. Joseph”
    GLEN STUBBE, The Star Tribune
  • Second place – “Mermaid”
    KYNDELL HARKNESS, The Star Tribune
  • Third place – “Hedda Gabler”
    STEPHEN GEFFRE, Augsburg College.

Special Topic – Multimedia Picture Story (entries)

  • First place – “Father Tim”
    JIM GEHRZ, The Star Tribune
  • Second place – “ Child by Child”
    JEFFREY THOMPSON, The Star Tribune
  • Third place – “After the Fire ”
    RENEE JONES SCHNEIDER, The Star Tribune
  • Honorable mention – “Baby Chase”
    RICHARD TSONG-TAATARIII, The Star Tribune
  • Honorable mention – “Baby Lance”
    JIM GEHRZ, The Star Tribune

Photo Package (entries)

  • First place – “US Gymnastics Team”
    KYNDELL HARKNESS, The Star Tribune
  • Second place – “Backyard Musical ”
    JENNIFER, SIMONSON, The Star Tribune
  • Third place – “Church ”
    THOMAS WHISENAND, The Star Tribune
  • Honorable mention – “Woody”
    RAMIN RAHIMIAN, The Star Tribune
  • Honorable mention – “Helping Say Goodbye”
    JERRY HOLT, The Star Tribune

Photo Story (entries)

  • First place – “After the Fire”
    RENEE JONES SCHNEIDER, The Star Tribune
  • Second place – “Ethanol Rush”
    DAVID JOLES, The Star Tribune
  • Third place – “First Muslim”
    DAVID JOLES, The Star Tribune
  • Honorable mention – “Child by Child”
    JEFFREY THOMPSON, The Star Tribune
  • Honorable mention – “Baby Chase without a Father”
    RICHARD TSONG-TAATARII, The Star Tribune

Sports Portfolio (entries)

  • First place
    RAMIN RAHIMIAN, The Star Tribune
  • Second place
    DAVID JOLES, The Star Tribune
  • Third place
    JEFFREY THOMPSON, The Star Tribune
  • Honorable mention
    CARLOS GONZALEZ, The Star Tribune

Leave a Reply Please be polite!